Thursday, July 9, 2020
US flag

Lake Park opens the IL band season with ‘Currents’

The fall marching season steps off from Lake Park to O’Fallon this weekend in Illinois, with 98 high school marching bands from Illinois, Missouri, and Wisconsin submitting their field shows for early-season judging and, more important, the cheers of the crowd.

Voxitatis will update this page as results become available.

Lake Park Lancer Joust, Roselle, 12:15 PM

General Information

Schedule

12:15 PM: Mukwonago, Wis. (Class 1A)
12:30 PM: Lakes Community [Lake Villa] (Class 1A)
12:45 PM: Herscher (Class 1A)
1:00 PM: Morris Community (Class 1A)

1:15 PM: HD Jacobs [Algonquin] (Class 2A)
1:45 PM: Naperville Central (Class 2A)
2:00 PM: Downers Grove South (Class 2A)
2:15 PM: Wheeling (Class 2A)
2:30 PM: Elk Grove [Elk Grove Village] (Class 2A)
2:45 PM: Lemont (Class 2A)
3:15 PM: Batavia (Class 2A)

3:30 PM: Huntley (Class 3A)
3:45 PM: John Hersey [Arlington Heights] (Class 3A)
4:00 PM: Plainfield North (Class 3A)
4:15 PM: Victor J Andrew [Orland Hills] (Class 3A)
4:45 PM: Lockport Township (Class 3A)
5:00 PM: Prospect [Mt. Prospect] (Class 3A)
5:15 PM: Greendale, Wis. (Class 3A)
5:30 PM: Lake Park [Roselle] (exhibition)


Results (in progress)

This is what we have as of 3 AM Sunday:

Grand Champion: Lockport Township

Scores and Placement in Finals

  1. Lockport Township — 78.65 (Box 4)
  2. Victor J Andrew — 77.60 (Box 4)
  3. Prospect — 77.00 (Box 4)
  4. John Hersey — 75.05 (Box 4)
  5. Greendale, Wis. — 73.80 (Box 4)
  6. Naperville Central — 67.80 (Box 3)
  7. Plainfield North — 67.00 (Box 3)
  8. Downers Grove South — 66.90 (Box 3)
  9. Huntley — 64.85 (Box 3)
  10. Batavia — 64.55 (Box 3)

Awaiting full recap … Check back soon for our brand new color-coded, box-score-highlighting Marching Band Excellence Utility, a web app that will track box scores and show improvement over the course of the year, as scored by admittedly subjective judges, for all bands (from all states) competing in a Bands of America event or at an Illinois festival for which Voxitatis has full recap sheets.


Coverage

“The competitive marching scene is becoming more akin to musical theater outside,” the Daily Herald quoted Lake Park band director Michael Lehman as saying. “It’s all about conveying the theme or the storyline that your show and music represent.”

Lake Park alumna Ariel Furgat will be one of the drum majors who will lead the Illinois State University Big Red Marching Machine and its 300 marchers onto the field in exhibition at the end of the finals portion of the competition.

“That group is so impressive just in terms of size and skill level that it’s going to be an exciting way to cap off the evening,” Mr Lehman was quoted as saying about the ISU band.

Washington Marching Panther Invitational, 1 PM

General Information

Schedule

1:00 PM: Morrison (Class 1A)
1:14 PM: Cambridge (Class 1A)
1:28 PM: El Paso-Gridley (Class 1A)
1:42 PM: Dwight Township (Class 1A)

1:56 PM: Sherrard (Class 2A)
2:10 PM: Watseka Community (Class 2A)
2:24 PM: Farmington (Class 2A)

2:46 PM: Coal City (Class 3A)
3:00 PM: Rockford (Class 3A)
3:14 PM: Streator Township (Class 3A)
3:28 PM: Mt. Zion (Class 3A)

3:42 PM: Metamora (Class 4A)
3:56 PM: Eureka (Class 4A)

4:18 PM: Pekin Community (Class 5A)
4:32 PM: United Township [East Moline] (Class 5A)
4:46 PM: East Peoria (Class 5A)
5:00 PM: Dunlap (Class 5A)

5:14 PM: Olympia [Stanford] (Class 2A)

7:16 PM: Monticello (Class 6A)
7:30 PM: Pontiac Township (Class 6A)
7:44 PM: Illinois Valley Central [Chillicothe] (Class 6A)

7:58 PM: Canton (Class 7A)
8:12 PM: Champaign Central (Class 7A)
8:26 PM: Geneseo (Class 7A)

8:42 PM: Normal Community (Class 8A)
8:56 PM: Limestone Community [Bartonville] (Class 8A)
9:10 PM: Morton (Class 8A)

9:26 PM: Washington Community (exhibition)


Results

N/A


Coverage

N/A

Metro East Marching Classic, O’Fallon, 3 PM

General Information

Schedule

3:00 PM: Richland County [Olney] (Class 1A)
3:13 PM: St. Charles, Mo. (Class 1A)
3:26 PM: Nashville Community (Class 1A)
3:39 PM: Effingham (Class 1A)
3:52 PM: Mater Dei [Breese] (Class 1A)

4:10 PM: MacArthur [Decatur] (Class 2A)
4:23 PM: Mascoutah (Class 2A)
4:36 PM: Centralia (Class 2A)
4:49 PM: Highland (Class 2A)
5:02 PM: Triad [Troy] (Class 2A)

5:19 PM: O’Fallon Township (exhibition)

6:45 PM: McCluer North [Florissant], Mo. (Class 3A)
6:58 PM: Granite City (Class 3A)
7:11 PM: Francis Howell North [St. Charles], Mo. (Class 3A)
7:24 PM: Ft. Zumwalt South [Peters], Mo. (Class 3A)
7:37 PM: Francis Howell [St. Charles], Mo. (Class 3A)
7:50 PM: Ft. Zumwalt North [O’Fallon], Mo. (Class 3A)

8:10 PM: Francis Howell Central [Cottleville], Mo. (Class 4A)
8:23 PM: Collinsville (Class 4A)
8:36 PM: Belleville East (Class 4A)
8:49 PM: Rockwood Summit [Fenton], Mo. (Class 4A)
9:02 PM: Edwardsville (Class 4A)
9:15 PM: O’Fallon Township (exhibition)


Results

N/A


Coverage

N/A

AA Stagg Jamboree, Palos Hills, 3:45 PM

General Information

Schedule

3:45 PM: Elmwood Park (exhibition)
4:00 PM: Buffalo Grove (Class 1A)
4:15 PM: Providence Catholic [New Lenox] (Class 1A)
4:30 PM: Wheaton Warrenville South (Class 1A)
4:45 PM: Dwight D Eisenhower [Blue Island] (Class 1A)

5:15 PM: Fremd [Palatine] (Class 2A)
5:30 PM: Argo [Summit] (Class 2A)

6:30 PM: Carl Sandburg [Orland Park] (Class 3A)
6:45 PM: Bolingbrook (Class 3A)
7:00 PM: Plainfield South (Class 3A)
7:15 PM: Waubonsie Valley [Aurora] (Class 3A)
7:30 PM: Oak Park-River Forest (Class 3A)
7:45 PM: Reavis [Burbank] (Class 3A)
8:00 PM: Lincoln-Way [Frankfort-New Lenox] (Class 3A)
8:15 PM: Romeoville (Class 3A)

8:30 PM: AA Stagg [Palos Hills] (exhibition)


Results

N/A


Coverage

N/A

Paul Katula is the executive editor of the Voxitatis Research Foundation, which publishes this blog. For more information, see the About page.

Recent posts

Voxitatis congratulates the COVID Class of 2020

2020 is unique and, for high school graduates, different from anything they've seen. Proms, spring sports, & many graduation ceremonies are cancelled. Time for something new.

Vertical addition (m3.nbt.2) math practice

3rd grade, numbers and operations in base 10, 2, 3-digit vertical addition practice problem

Rubber ducks (m3.oa.1) math practice

3rd grade, operational and algebraic thinking, 1, rubber ducky modeling practice problem

Distance learning begins as Covid-19 thrives

What we learn during & from coronavirus, a challenging & imminent crisis, will provide insights into so many aspects of our lives.

Calif. h.s. choir sings with social distancing

Performances with the assistance of technology can spread inspiration across the globe even as the coronavirus spreads illness and disease.

Families plan to stay healthy during closures

Although schools are doing what they can to keep students learning and healthy during the coronavirus outbreak, that duty now shifts to parents.

Illinois temporarily closes all schools

IL schools will be closed on Tuesday, March 17, through at least March 30. Schools in 18 states are now closed due to coronavirus.

Coronavirus closures & cancellations

Many schools are closed and sports tournaments cancelled across America during what the president called a national emergency: coronavirus.

Coronavirus closes schools in Seattle

The coronavirus pandemic has caused colleges to cancel classes, and now Seattle Public Schools became the nation's first large district to cancel classes due to the virus.

Most detailed images ever of the sun

A new telescope at the National Solar Observatory snapped the most detailed pictures of the sun's surface we have ever seen.

Feds boost Bay funding

Restoration efforts in the Chesapeake Bay watershed received a boost in federal funding in the budget Congress passed last month.